Space
sp
Space
Logo
November 9, 2003
Inside
Posted on: Sunday, November 9, 2003

Mililani girls, Kalaheo boys take OIA crowns

By Stacy Kaneshiro
Advertiser Staff Writer

NANAKULI —The only thing close in yesterday's O'ahu Interscholastic Association cross country championships was how Mililani High's girls crossed the finish line.

The Trojans' top four runners placed fifth through eighth, each at a hundredths of a second apart in capturing their second consecutive and sixth overall league title at Nanakuli High's campus. Mililani tallied 39 points to runner-up Moanalua's 70.

Meanwhile, Kalaheo's depth overcame Pearl City's three top-nine finishers in a 79-108 decision to win its first title since 1992.

Individual champions also put distance between their competition.

Newcomer Emily King, a junior at Moanalua, won the two-mile girls' race in 11 minutes, 39.8 seconds. Runner-up Kari Tanimoto, a senior at Pearl City, came in at 12:20.5.

King, a military dependent from North Carolina, said she pulled away from the pack at about the halfway point. She said North Carolina runs 5-kilometer (3.1 mile) meets, which explained her strong finish.

"I still push hard, though," she said. "When I cross the finish line, I feel like I'm in North Carolina and that I should be running another mile."

Radford sophomore Ryan Shell won the three-mile boys' race in 16:07.0, 34 seconds ahead of Pearl City sophomore Joseph Gonzales. He separated himself from Gonzales with about 400 meters to go at one of the downhills, which he said is his strength.

"There's a lot of uphllls and you can relax on the uphills," he said. "You can get'em on the downhills. That's when I make my moves."

Meanwhile, Mililani's girls showed their quality and depth.

Senior Deanne Soon was Mililani's highest finisher, taking fifth at 13:03.7 with Michelle Lee next at 13:04.6, Sara Mitman following at 13:05.6 and Megan Kanda placing eighth at 13:06.5. Even the Trojans' fifth scorer, Kara-Lee Maeda, placed 13th (13:27).

"We're never that close usually in a race," Soon said. "It happened we were all close together and we worked together. That probably helped us a lot."

Helping the Trojans take points from the competition were Christina Korodan (19th, 13:40) and Rachel McClay (35th, 14:13). That means all seven Mililani runners qualify for Saturday's state meet on Maui. (The top 61 girls from the OIA qualify for states.)

In the boys' race, Kalaheo's three medalists (top 20 finishers) — Ryan Hodges (7th, 17:19), Erwin Esperon (12th 17:39) and Patrick Nakagawa (13th, 17:42) — combined for more points (32) than Pearl City's top three (13), but it was the Mustangs' fourth and fifth scorers, Orrys Williams (21st, 18:00) and Drew Broderick (29th, 18:23) that made the difference. The Chargers' fourth and fifth runner placed 53rd and 54th.

"It was pretty unexpected," Hodges said. "We weren't sure we were going to win it at the beginning of the season (because of injuries). We felt we had to get the job done and we did it."

Posted on: Sunday, November 9, 2003

For the Record

Cross Country

High School

• O'ahu Interscholastic Association Championships

At Nanakuli High School

Boys (3 miles)

Team: 1, Kalaheo (Ryan Hodges, Erwin Esperon, Patrick Nakagawa, Orrys Williams, Drew Broderick, Julian Wicker, Paul Izak) 79. 2, Pearl City 108. 3, 'Aiea 113. 4, Castle 118. 5, Moanalua 131. 6, Mililani 183. 7, Kaiser 186. 8, Leilehua 202. 9, Radford 227. 10, Kapolei 235. 11, Waipahu 243. 12, Wai'anae 274. 13, Kaimuki 289. 14, Roosevelt 332.

Individual Results: 1, Ryan Shell (Rad), 16:07.0. 2, Joseph Gonzales (PC), 16:41.0. 3, Bryson Pascua (PC), 16:55.5. 4, Kalen Darling (Moan), 17:06.8. 5, Joshua Mitchell (Aiea), 17:13.5. 6, Matt Montoya (Mili), 17:18.3. 7, Ryan Hodges (Kalah), 17:19.6. 8, Brian Tanaka (PC), 17:28.0. 9, Lance Agena (Aiea), 17:32.7. 10, Travis Burton (Aiea), 17:36.4. 11, Matthew Kodama (Cast), 17:36.9. 12, Erwin Esperon (Kalah), 17:39.5. 13, Patrick Nakagawa (Kalah), 17:42.3. 14, Ehren Ching (Mili), 17:44.7. 15, Mhar Felicitas (Waip), 17:46.6. 16, Trent Nakasaki (Cast), 17:51.9. 17, Andrew Low-Gallucci (Cast), 17:53.1. 18, Jordan Izumi (Cast), 17:54.1. 19, Reid Arakaki (Kalan), 17:56. 6. 20, Dennis Swart (Kais), 17:57.7.

Girls (2 miles)

Team: 1, Mililani (Deanne Soon, Michelle Lee, Sara Mitman, Megan Kanda, Kara-Lee Maeda, Christina Korodan, Rachel McClay) 39. 2, Moanalua 70. 3, Kaiser 86. 4, Pearl City 97. 5, Roosevelt 139. 6, Kapolei 150. 7, Castle 166. 8, Radford 247. 9, Campbell 254. 10, Kalaheo 259. 11, Waipahu 290. 12, McKinley 312. 13, Kailua 385.

Individual Results: 1, Emily King (Moan), 11:39.8. 2, Kari Tanimoto (PC), 12:20.5. 3, Elisabeth Ertl (Moan), 12:36.7. 4, Ann Miranda (Cast), 13:00.9. 5, Deanne Soon (Mili), 13:03.7. 6, Michelle Lee (Mili), 13:04.6. 7, Sara Mitman (Mili), 13:05.6. 8, Megan Kanda (Mili), 13:06.5. 9, Chimene Sienkiewicz (PC), 13:14.3. 10, Kelli Murata (Moan), 13:16.1. 11, Rachel Sokugawa (Roos), 13:17.5. 12, Leialoha Bratton (Kais), 13:21.3. 13, Kara-Lee Maeda (Mili), 13:27.3. 14, Sonia Ribao (Kais), 13:30.1. 15, Leilani Itano (Kais), 13:30.7. 16, Jessika Ngirblikuu (Kalah), 13:31.4. 17, Annzen Salvador (Camp), 13:31.9. 18, Kelsi Campos (Kaim), 13:33.9. 19, Christina Korodan (Mili), 13:40.7. 20, Kassia Salazar (Kais), 13:41.9.

• Interscholastic League of Honolulu Championships

At Central O'ahu Regional Park

Boys

Varsity (3 miles)

Team: 1, Iolani (Tyler Chun, Morgan Stevenson, Jon Yasuda, Ryan Chun, Frank Lau, Antonio Baclig, Tommy Raymond) 23. 2, Punahou 52. 3, Kamehameha 53. 4, Maryknoll 108. 5, Hawai'i Baptist 152. 6, Damien 179.

Individual Results: 1, Jon Yasuda (Iol), 15:50.19. 2, Jeremy Kamaka'ala (KS), 16:02.81. 3, Frank Lau (Iol), 16:30.22. 4, Tyler Chun (Iol), 16:34.58. 5, Peter Deptula (Pun), 16:38.81. 6, Aaron Domingo (KS), 16:42.86. 7, Morgan Stevenson (Iol), 17:00.54. 8, Antonio Baclig (Iol), 17:07.81. 9, Paul Nelson (Pun), 17:09.69. 10, Brent Nakano (Pun), 17:16.14.

JV (3 miles)

Team: 1, Iolani (Scott Sumida, Cameron Van der Kamp, Kon Weber, Austin Barnes, Sumil Thapa, Jonathan Goto, Ryan Harada) 18. 2, Punahou 64. 3, Kamehameha 68. 4, Maryknoll 109. 5, Hawai'i Baptist 121.

Individual Results: 1, Ryan Harada (Iol), 17:08.89. 2, Cameron Van der Kamp (Iol), 17:12.54. 3, Kon Weber (Iol), 17:33.86. 4, Jonathan Goto (Iol), 17:36.18. 5, Chris Magliulo (Pun), 17:36.54. 6, John Sims (KS), 17:47.34. 7, Kyle Jones (HBA), 17:55.77. 8, Austin Barnes (Iol), 18:03.55. 9, Kelly Wilkins (Pun), 18:10.43. 10, Bryant Shao (Pun), 18:14.84.

Intermediate (2 miles)

Team: 1, Kamehameha (Travis Renshaw, Forrest Ching, Micah Swain, Chris Fujimoto, Cean Oliveira, Colin Kodama, Billy Penaroza) 33. 2, Iolani 50. 3, Punahou 64. 4, Hawai'i Baptist 98. 5, Maryknoll 121.

Individual Results: 1, Rylan Morihara (Iol), 11:51.73. 2, Ben Strand (Pun), 11:57.24. 3, Chris Fujimoto (KS), 12:01.68. 4, Micah Swain (KS), 12:06.12. 5, Forrest Ching (KS), 12:07.68. 6, Chris Chang (Pun), 12:08.58. 7, Rentaro Matsukata (Mary), 12:08.94. 8, Geoffrey Kunita (Pun), 12:09.34. 9, Chris Tsuhako (Iol), 12:11.07. 10, Colin Kodama (KS), 12:14.66.

Girls

Varsity (2 miles)

Team: 1, Iolani (Nicole Anderson, Kira Tamashiro, Joleen Oshiro, Lucy Dolly Caires, Megan Chock, Susan Mukai, Nicole Leong) 34. 2, Kamehameha 53. 3, Punahou 58. 4, Maryknoll 108. 5, Hawai'i Baptist 128. 6, St. Andrew's 154.

Individual Results: 1, Lauren Ho (HBA), 12:03.69. 2, Nicole Anderson (Iol), 12:05.53. 3, Joleen Oshiro (Iol), 12:22.49. 4, Jessica Domingo (KS), 12:43.68. 5, Katie Craigie (Pun), 12:45.95. 6, Megan Chock (Iol), 12:46.90. 7, Lucy Dolly Caires (Iol), 12:57.80. 8, Alyssa Chun (KS), 13:04.86. 9, Becky Mangrobang (Mary), 13:05.60. 10, Piper Marshall (Pun), 13:05.86.

JV (2 miles)

Team: 1, Iolani (Jenna Tamashiro, Lianna Ng, Alison Olmstead, Tiffany Adachi, Avery Chu, Suzanne Sorenson, Lara Malins) 23. 2, Kamehameha 46. 3, Punahou 67. 4, Maryknoll 115.

Individual Results: 1, Tiffany Adachi (Iol), 13:26.58. 2, LInnea Heu (KS), 13:27.67. 3, Charina Sumner (KS), 13:45.05. 4, Suzanne Sorenson (Iol), 14:01.14. 5, Avery Chu (Iol), 14:08.71. 6, Jenna Tamashiro (Iol), 14:11.49. 7, Lara Malins (Iol), 14:19.92. 8, Lianna Ng (Iol), 14:20.20. 9, Alison Olmstead (Iol), 14:22.52. 10, Alexandra Lau (KS), 14:25.21.

Intermediate (2 miles)

Team: 1, Iolani (Alissa Masutani, Leyna Esaki, Nicola Fergusson, Erica Tanoue, Kelsi Hirai, Amy Ishioka, Leah Schretenthaler) 29. 2, Kamehameha 54. 3, Maryknoll 72. 4, Punahou 72. 5, St. Andrew's 142.

Individual Results: 1, Dara Pagaduan (KS), 12:49.90. 2, Julie Besenbruch (Mary), 12:54.20. 3, Nicola Fergusson (Iol), 13:26.12. 4, Nonoi Maielua (KS), 13:26.37. 5, Leah Schretenthaler (Iol), 13:26.59. 6, Kelsi Hirai (Iol), 13:43.55. 7, Amy Ishioka (Iol), 13:43.99. 8, Erica Tanoue (Iol), 14:00.25. 9, Leyna Esaki (Iol), 14:06.25. 10, Leigh Martel (Pun), 14:12.18.

College

Division II West Regional

At Prado Park, Chino, Calif.

Men (10 kilometers)

Team: 1, CSU Chico 28. 2, UC San Diego 79. 3, Cal Poly Pomona 91. 4, Western Washington 105. 5, Alaska Anchorage 147. 6, Humboldt State 182. 7 (tie), Western Oregon 214. 7 (tie), Hawai'i Pacific 214. 9 (tie), Brigham Young-Hawai'i 262. 9 (tie), Saint Martin's 262. 11, Seattle University 269. 12, Central Washington 283. 13, Northwest Nazarene 302. 14, Hawai'i-Hilo 376. 15, Chaminade 425. 16, San Francisco State 453. 17, Montana State-Billings 513.

Individual Results: 1, William Ngetich (HPU) 31:40.5. 2, Tyler Graff (CSU Chico) 31:48.8. 3, Daniel Rojas (CP Pomona) 31:56.6. Hawai'i runners: 20, Mikkel Kleis (HPU) 33:15.0. 30, Jonathan Osterlund (BYUH) 33:47.9. 44, Chris Larson (HPU) 34:14.2. 51, Jake Rushton (BYUH) 34:34.6. 53, Jeremy Van Tress (BYUH) 34:41.3. 55, Steve Soelberg (BYUH) 34:52.4. 56, Harald Buerkle (HPU) 34:54.3. 57, Paul Moth (UHH) 34:58.5. 58, Bedora Lim (Cham) 35:00.4. 60, Johan Dana (UHH) 35:07.1. 83, Ryan Orme (BYUH) 36:29.9. 85, Adam Wadsworth (BYUH) 36:36.2. 88, Silas Canary (UHH) 37:00.8. 89, Andrew Kamikawa (Cham) 37:03.1. 93, Clint Imholte (Cham) 37:20.6. 98, Joseph Damato (UHH) 37:39.1. 99, Joey Becera (Cham) 37:44.6. 100, Keiichi Matsumoto (Cham) 37.46.4. 101, Aaron Norton (HPU) 37.47.6. 107, Seth Miller (Cham) 38:40.3. 112, Jordan Theuerkauf (UHH) 40:26.7.

Women (6 kilometers)

Team: 1, CSU Chico 38. 2, UC San Diego 124. 3, CS Stanislaus 176. 4, Alaska Anchorage 177. 5, Seattle Pacific 209. 6, Central Washington 219. 7, Western Washington 242. 8, CS Dominguez Hills 275. 9, Hawai'i Pacific 278. 10, Seattle University 292. 11, Sonoma State 321. 12, Cal Poly Pomona 326. 13, Western Oregon 358. 14, CS San Bernardino 403. 15, Hawai'i-Hilo 405. 16, Humboldt State 412. 17, CS Bakersfield 431. 18, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 441. 19, CSLA 478. 20, Northwest Nazarene 510. 21, Saint Martin's 525. 22, Chaminade 546. 23, Montana State-Billings 549. 24, San Francisco State 609.

Individual Results: 1, Chelsea Smith (BYUH) 20:54.4. 2, Nina Christensen (HPU) 21:50.1. 3, Sarah Bouchard (CSLA) 22:00.9. Hawai'i runners: 11, Janine Brown (HPU) 22:50.6. 35, Colleen Cassidy (UHH) 23:41.4. 51, Laura Hernandez (UHH) 27:17.7. 57, Lara Bachmeier (UHH) 24:28.9. 75, Heather Postema (HPU) 24.52.1 80, Masako Sagawa (HPU) 24:58.8. 82, Melissa Flake (BYUH) 24:58.3. 85, Kristina Hutmacher (Cham) 25:04.7. 91, Elizabeth Texeira (Cham) 25:26.0. 104, Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers (Cham) 25:55.0. 108, Lydia Kahle-Clark (BYUH) 26:10.5. 110, Kendra Byrd (HPU) 26:14.0. 118, Denise Anders (Cham) 26:33.3. 121, Whitney Rothey (BYUH) 26:42.3. 124, Martha Kawasaki (UHH) 26:46.1. 129, Cori Harris (BYUH) 27:05.2. 132, Kristen Nielson (BYUH) 27:29.8. 138, Melissa Pupo-Davis (UHH) 28:25.9. 141, Kristina Folsom (BYUH) 28:41.4. 148, Jaime Jakes (Cham) 29:55.9.