Iolani Cross Country Invitational
Saturday Sept. 20 at Wheeler Army Air Field
Race Conditions: Mostly flat course, morning meet, sunny/hot day
Participating Teams: ILH, OIA, Mainland

Iolani Cross Country Invitational Videos
Iolani Cross Country Invitational Mililani Team Splits

2008 Iolani Cross Country Invitational Meet Results
Courtesy of  USATF-Hawaii & Coach Al Linsky's Photo site
USATF - Hawaii Gallery & Results Link       Coach Al Linsky's Photo Gallery site

 

Meet Results from Honolulu Advertiser

3 miles

Boys varsity

Team—1, Laguna Beach 34. 2, 'Iolani 59, 3, Kamehameha 98. 4, Clovis 114. 5, Cerritos 130. 6, Baldwin Park 139. 7, Castle 202. 8, Punahou 210. 9, Campbell 296. 10, Mililani 312. 11, Mid-Pacific 316. 12, Radford 320. 13, Waipahu 362. 14, Pac-Five 388. 15, Kalaheo 392. 16, McKinley 397. 17, Farrington 421. 18, Lanakila Baptist 527.

Individual—1, Thien-Nam To (Cer) 16:04.51. 2, Casey Finnerty (LB) 16:15.18. 3, Matt Neev (LB) 16:17.47. 4, Tommy Newton-Neal (LB) 16:33.25. 5, Blake Hofmeister (LB) 16:38.50. 6, Borys Pleskacz ('Iol) 16:41.78. 7, John Knepper (Clo) 16:42.94. 8, Tyler Mulloy ('Iol) 16:54.78. 9, Paul Nay (BP) 16:57.57. 10, Justin Higa ('Iol) 17:08.21.

Top Hawai'i finishers—11, Troy Esaki ('Iol) 17:11.27. 13, Jordan Kahawai (Kam) 17:14.05. 14, Eric Pak (Cas) 17:18.36. 15, Christian Putegnat (Cam) 17:21.56. 16, Jordan Thibodeau (Kam) 17:22.03. 17, Zachary Sainz (Kam) 17:24.77. 19, Isaiah Sato (Kam) 17:32.84.

Boys open

Team—1, Laguna Beach 15. 2, Kamehameha 56, 3, 'Iolani 87. 4, Punahou 125. 5, Castle 130. 6, Hawai'i Baptist 225. 7, Pac-Five 251. 8, McKinley 269. 9, Saint Louis 270. 10, Mid-Pacific 304. 11, Leilehua 317. 12, Radford 333. 13, Farrington 372. 14, Pacific Buddhist 378. 15, Moanalua 388. 16, Damien 398. 17, Waipahu 441.

Individual—1, Andrew Shapero (LB) 17:03.49. 2, Alex Young (LB) 17:34.71. 3, Aaron Swartz (LB) 17:40.96. 4, Richard Mattingley (LB) 17:56.46. 5, Brian Yale (LB) 18:00.27.

Top Hawai'i finishers—7, Kovan Fujimoto (Kam) 18:10.11. 8, Harley Holt (Kam) 18:18.72. 9, Joey Chun (Kam) 18:30.74. 10, Rory Zia ('Iol) 18:34.04. 12, Colton Sisler (StL) 18:47.10. 13, Kahekiliokanalu Puhipau (Kam) 18:49.45. 14, Javier Gurule (Cam) 18:51.30. 15, Daniel Bar ('Iol) 18:53.85. 16, Daniel Luke ('Iol) 18:55.38. 17, Devinn Zakahi (Cas) 19:03.25. 18, Micah Velasco (Lei) 19:05.15. 19, Robert Terry (StL) 19:07.06. 20, Andy Ko (Pun) 19:11.14.

Girls varsity

Team—1, Dana Hills 27. 2, Clovis 64, 3, Mililani 99. 4, Punahou 123. 5, Pac-Five 140. 6, Cerritos 193. 7, 'Iolani 193. 8, Baldwin Park 224. 9, Campbell 296. 10, Notre Dame 277. 11, Waipahu 304. 12, Radford 313. 13, Kalaheo 376.

Individual—1, Kristin Parry (DH) 17:59.81. 2, Meghan Marvin (Clo) 18:18.33. 3, Saylah Barserian (Clo) 18:24.00. 4, Heather Balbier (DH) 18:28.21. 5, Alaina Alvarez (DH) 18:32.11. 6, Laura Beresford (DH) 18:33.63. 7, Sarah Clapp (Kais) 18:47.61. 8, Jenna Wong ('Iol) 18:56.16. 9, Haley Abing (Pac) 19:06.65. 10, Julie Besenbruch (Pac) 19:03.13.

Top Hawai'i finishers—11, Kristin Ali Keith (Mil) 19:13.74. 14, Chaylene Guinto (Pac) 19:44.64. 16, Nicole Painter (Mil) 19:50.86. 17, Julia Brand (Pun) 20:01.19. 20, Amanda Tamanaha (StA) 20:03.16.

Girls open

Team—1, Dana Hills 15. 2, Punahou 57, 3, Mililani 94. 4, 'Iolani 105. 5, Notre Dame 180. 6, Kamehameha 181. 7, Campbell 212. 8, St. Andrew's 220. 9, Hawai'i Baptist 230. 10, Pac-Five 294. 11, Sacred Hearts 332. 12, Moanalua 351. 13, Christian Academy 386. 14, Waipahu 419.

Individual—1, Sara Foster (DH) 19:43.64. 2, Kelsey Mott (Clo) 19:44.91. 3, Paige Smith (DH) 20:00.99. 4, Jessica Smith (DH) 20:06.51. 5, Katie Danskin (DH) 20:09.60.

Top Hawai'i finishers—8, Breanne Ball ('Iol) 20:48.80. 10, Tama Fukuyama (Pun) 21:08.68. 11, Karli Look (Pun) 21:15.39. 12, Kacie Won (Pun) 21:27.51. 13, Kyleigh Mann (Pun) 21:27.93. 14, Taylor Black (Rad) 21:33.38. 15, Jessica Kafer (Rad) 21:35.67. 16, Taylor Sinn (Mil) 21:48.56. 17, Tyler Yonemura (Mil) 21:51.51. 18, Monica Woolley (Pun) 21:56.09.

2 miles

Boys Intermediate

Team—1, Rivera 33. 2, Kamehameha 64. 3, Hawai'i Baptist 107. 4, 'Iolani 108. 5, Punahou 148. 6, Mililani 158. 7, Kaimuki 177. 8, Mid-Pacific 206. 9, Saint Louis 216. 10, Moanalua 313. 11, Wheeler 334. 12, Lanakila Baptist 334. 13, Waipahu 354. 14, 'Aiea 440.

Individual—1, Ryan Phillips (Clo) 11:06.89. 2, Brian Exline (Clo) 11:11.74. 3, Royce Yamane (Mil) 11:41.19. 4, Collin Pidot (Kam) 11:47.03. 5, Andre Hernandez (Riv) 11:48.55.

Girls Intermediate

Team—1, 'Iolani 58. 2, Rivera 69. 3, Kamehameha 88. 4, Punahou 109. 5, Hawai'i Baptist 152. 6, Pac-Five 162. 7, Mid-Pacific 164. 8, Mililani 167. 9, St. Andrew's 253. 10, Kaimuki 262. 11, Moanalua 318. 12, 'Aiea 359.

Individual—1, Dakota Grossman (Kalm) 12:32.80. 2, Liana Dollar (Kam) 12:46.22. 3, Casey Morrissey ('Iol) 13:15.84. 4, Ashley Gagnon (Kah) 13:33.85. 5, Taylor Suwa (Mil) 13:40.47.